2026 NIO ES9: Price, Driving Range, Specifications, and Features Explained
News

2026 NIO ES9: Price, Driving Range, Specifications, and Features Explained

Release Date : 2026-11-05
Views :
Share:

1. Overview of the 2026 NIO ES9

The 2026 NIO ES9 is NIO's flagship all-electric full-size SUV, officially launched on May 27, 2026. It features a three-row, six-seat layout, a dual-motor all-wheel-drive system, and a 900V high-voltage electrical architecture. The model focuses on improving power performance, charging efficiency, and cabin comfort in the full-size electric SUV segment.
Beyond its large battery and dual-motor powertrain, the ES9 introduces several technologies that distinguish it from conventional full-size electric SUVs. These include NIO's 48V integrated hydraulic fully active suspension, steer-by-wire technology, rear-wheel steering, and a next-generation 900V high-voltage architecture. The combination focuses on three key areas: passenger comfort, vehicle maneuverability, and energy replenishment efficiency.
The ES9 also integrates NIO's latest intelligent driving hardware and computing platform, positioning it as an executive-oriented electric SUV designed for both family transportation and business travel.

2. NIO ES9 Price and Market Positioning

The 2026 ES9 targets the premium all-electric SUV market. Based on the exchange rate around its launch, the official vehicle price converts to approximately USD 69,000–87,000. Choosing the Battery as a Service (BaaS) option can reduce the initial vehicle purchase cost.
BaaS (Battery as a Service) is NIO's battery leasing program. Instead of purchasing the battery together with the vehicle, customers can use the battery through a separate rental arrangement. This reduces the upfront purchase cost, but buyers should also consider the ongoing rental fees and applicable service terms.
BaaS Availability for Overseas Use: NIO's BaaS program is currently designed primarily for the domestic Chinese market. Overseas buyers generally cannot directly transfer the domestic BaaS arrangement to other markets. Export vehicles are usually sold with the battery included, although the actual sales arrangement depends on the vehicle configuration and export contract.
Before purchasing, buyers should confirm whether the battery is included in the vehicle price and check the battery warranty coverage, duration, and applicable conditions.
Compared with the BMW iX, the ES9 places greater emphasis on a spacious three-row cabin and passenger comfort. Compared with the AITO M9, its all-electric platform, battery-swapping capability, and active suspension give it a different technological focus.
The prices above are approximate conversions based on launch-period pricing, not overseas export quotations. The actual purchase cost may also include transportation, import duties, vehicle certification, and local configuration requirements.

3. Driving Range, Battery, and Power Performance

The NIO ES9 is equipped with a 102 kWh battery pack. Its CLTC driving range varies by configuration: the Executive Premium Edition offers up to 620 km, while the Executive Signature Edition and Horizon Edition provide up to 600 km.
CLTC is China's vehicle testing cycle. For reference, the 620 km CLTC range may correspond to approximately 530–560 km under WLTP conditions. This is an estimate rather than an official WLTP rating. Actual driving range depends on speed, temperature, road conditions, and vehicle load.
The ES9 also supports NIO's battery-swapping technology, allowing a compatible station to replace the battery in approximately three minutes. However, this service requires dedicated infrastructure and may not be available in overseas markets.
Its 900V high-voltage architecture supports 5C ultra-fast charging, with a peak charging power of up to 600 kW under compatible conditions. Actual charging performance depends on battery temperature, charging station capacity, and state of charge. Overseas buyers should also verify connector and voltage compatibility before purchase.
The NIO ES9 features a dual-motor intelligent all-wheel-drive system, combining a 180 kW front induction motor with a 340 kW rear permanent magnet synchronous motor. The system delivers a combined maximum output of 520 kW, enabling the large electric SUV to accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in approximately 4.3 seconds. This powertrain combines strong acceleration with all-wheel-drive traction across different road conditions.

4. Dimensions and Exterior Design

The NIO ES9 is a full-size electric SUV with an overall length of 5,365 mm and a wheelbase of 3,250 mm. Its extended body and long wheelbase provide a spacious cabin designed around a six-seat executive layout.
Specification Dimensions
Length 5,365 mm
Width 2,029 mm
Height 1,870 mm
Wheelbase 3,250 mm
Seating Layout Three rows, six seats
With a wheelbase of 3,250 mm and a cabin length of 2,805 mm, the ES9 provides a spacious interior layout for six occupants. Its long wheelbase helps create generous second-row legroom, while the wide body provides additional lateral space across the three seating rows.
The large body dimensions also bring practical considerations. Drivers should account for the vehicle's width and overall length when navigating narrow urban streets, underground parking facilities, and older road infrastructure.

5. Interior Space and Intelligent Features

The ES9 adopts a 2+2+2 six-seat layout, with a cabin length of 2,805 mm. The second row features independent seats, providing passengers with a more spacious and comfortable environment.
Compared with conventional five-seat SUVs, the six-seat configuration accommodates more passengers while giving second-row occupants a relatively private and independent seating space.
The second row features zero-gravity executive seats with 42-point full-body massage functionality. Other comfort features include dual 16-inch executive displays, intelligent dimming windows, and multi-zone climate control, enhancing the experience for rear passengers.
The vehicle also provides storage space in both the front trunk and rear cargo compartment. According to NIO's published figures, the combined storage capacity is 816 L, including a 216 L front trunk and a 600 L rear cargo area. These separate storage compartments help organize everyday belongings and luggage for group travel.
For intelligent driving, the ES9 is equipped with the NIO AQUILA Super Sensing system, which integrates multiple cameras, radar units, and other sensing hardware. These components provide environmental data for vehicle perception and driver assistance functions.
The vehicle also uses NIO's intelligent driving computing platform and supports features such as NOP+ Navigate on Pilot.
Safety equipment includes a high-strength body structure, up to 12 airbags, and active safety functions such as Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) and Automatic Emergency Steering (AES).
It is important to note that driver assistance systems are not equivalent to fully autonomous driving. Available functions may also vary depending on software versions and local regulations.

6. Chassis Technology and Ride Comfort

The 2026 NIO ES9 offers different suspension and chassis configurations depending on the trim level. The suspension structure and available chassis functions vary between versions, so buyers should confirm the specifications of the exact model they intend to purchase.
The Executive Premium Edition features a dual-chamber air suspension system, while the Executive Signature Edition and Horizon Edition are equipped with NIO's SkyRide Intelligent Chassis System.
This system includes a 48V integrated hydraulic fully active suspension, Steer-by-Wire technology, and rear-wheel steering. These advanced chassis features are not standard across every trim, so the specifications of higher-end versions should not be assumed to apply to the entire lineup.
Unlike conventional passive suspension systems, which rely primarily on springs and dampers to respond to road conditions, a fully active suspension can actively adjust suspension forces according to vehicle operating conditions. This helps improve body control during acceleration, braking, and cornering while maintaining passenger comfort.
Steer-by-Wire controls the steering system through electronic signals, while rear-wheel steering adjusts the angle of the rear wheels according to driving conditions. Working together, these technologies can improve low-speed maneuverability.
NIO lists a minimum turning radius of approximately 5.4 meters, helping the vehicle navigate urban roads and tighter parking spaces.

7. NIO ES9 vs. AITO M9 and BMW iX

In the premium new-energy SUV market, the AITO M9 and BMW iX are representative competitors. The three models differ in their powertrain options and overall product positioning.
Specification ES9 / ET9 AITO M9 BMW iX
Powertrain BEV BEV / EREV BEV
Seating Capacity 6 seats 5 or 6 seats, depending on version 5 seats
Energy Replenishment Fast charging and battery swapping Charging; refueling for EREV Fast charging
Chassis Technology Air suspension / SkyRide active suspension Air suspension, depending on version Adaptive air suspension, depending on version
Main Focus Executive space and intelligent chassis Flexible powertrain and intelligent cabin Electric driving and premium comfort
The NIO ES9 stands out with its six-seat cabin, 900V high-voltage architecture, and battery-swapping technology.
The AITO M9 offers both battery-electric and extended-range powertrain options, providing flexibility under different energy supply conditions.
The BMW iX focuses more on its electric platform, driving dynamics, and premium brand experience.

8. Overseas Use and Import Considerations

Before importing the NIO ES9, buyers should evaluate charging compatibility, after-sales support, software availability, and local import requirements. These factors can affect the vehicle's daily usability and long-term ownership costs.

8.1 Charging Compatibility

Check whether the vehicle's charging connector, communication protocol, and voltage range are compatible with charging infrastructure in the destination market. Compatibility should be confirmed for the specific export version rather than assumed from the vehicle's high-voltage architecture.

8.2 Battery Warranty and Software Support

Battery warranty terms may differ depending on the sales market, vehicle version, and ownership arrangement. Buyers should confirm the warranty period, coverage conditions, and whether the warranty remains valid after export.
Software functions also require attention. Navigation, connected services, remote controls, and some driver assistance features may depend on regional servers, network access, software versions, or local regulations. Their availability should be checked before purchase.

8.3 Maintenance and Spare Parts

As a premium electric SUV with advanced electronic and chassis systems, the ES9 may require specialized diagnostic equipment and trained technicians for certain repairs. Before importing the vehicle, buyers should consider the availability of qualified service providers, replacement parts, and technical support in the destination market.

8.4 Import Regulations

Import requirements vary by country. Before arranging shipment, buyers should check local regulations concerning vehicle age, safety and emissions certification, customs duties, taxes, registration, and any required technical inspections. Confirming these requirements in advance can help reduce delays and unexpected costs.

9. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. What is the price of the 2026 NIO ES9?

The 2026 NIO ES9 starts at RMB 498,000 in the Chinese market. The Executive Signature Edition starts at RMB 558,000, while the Horizon Edition starts at RMB 628,000. Overseas prices may vary depending on shipping, import duties, taxes, and local requirements.

2. What is the maximum driving range of the 2026 NIO ES9?

The NIO ES9 offers a maximum CLTC driving range of 620 km with its 102 kWh battery pack. Other versions provide up to 600 km. Actual driving range depends on speed, temperature, road conditions, and vehicle load.

3. Is the NIO ES9 a battery-electric or extended-range vehicle?

The NIO ES9 is a battery electric vehicle (BEV). It uses a rechargeable battery pack and electric motors without a gasoline engine or range-extending engine.

4. How powerful is the NIO ES9?

The ES9 features a dual-motor all-wheel-drive system with a combined maximum output of 520 kW and peak torque of 700 N·m. Its official 0–100 km/h acceleration time is approximately 4.3 seconds.

5. Does the NIO ES9 support 5C fast charging and battery swapping?

Yes. The ES9 supports 5C ultra-fast charging through its 900V high-voltage architecture and is compatible with NIO's battery-swapping system. Actual charging performance and battery-swapping availability depend on compatible equipment and infrastructure.

6. Which NIO ES9 versions feature the SkyRide Intelligent Chassis?

The Executive Signature Edition and Horizon Edition feature the SkyRide Intelligent Chassis with a 48V integrated hydraulic fully active suspension system. The Executive Premium Edition uses a dual-chamber air suspension system.

7. Can the NIO ES9 be used in countries without NIO battery-swapping stations?

Yes. The ES9 can operate through compatible charging equipment without battery-swapping facilities. However, owners will need to rely on conventional charging if NIO's compatible battery-swapping network is unavailable.
8. What should buyers check before importing a NIO ES9?
Buyers should verify the vehicle configuration, battery warranty, charging compatibility, software availability, import regulations, and local maintenance resources. Spare parts availability and high-voltage system servicing should also be considered before purchase.

10. Conclusion

The 2026 NIO ES9 combines spacious six-seat accommodation, a high-performance dual-motor system, and advanced chassis technology, giving it a distinctive position in the premium all-electric SUV market.
Its large-capacity battery, 900V high-voltage architecture, and intelligent features also reflect the latest technological direction of flagship electric SUVs.
If you are looking for a NIO ES9, AITO M9, or other new-energy SUVs, feel free to contact GNEE Auto. We can help check vehicle availability, verify vehicle information, and provide export and international transportation support based on your preferred model, budget, and destination.
Send us your target model and purchasing requirements to receive more vehicle information and an export solution.
Online Message
The company is dedicated to making strong combination, utilizing the advantages of each shareholder .
* Email
Name
* WhatsApp
Country
Intended Model Quote
Consult
Subscribe to our latest dynamic events
Leam More >>
Service
Subscribe to our latest dynamic events
Leam More >>
Help
Subscribe to our latest dynamic events
Leam More >>